Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

jazzinotes Publishing GmbH Privacy Statements

Issued June 2012. No changes have been made so far.

 

jazzinotes attaches great importance to data protection, while at the same time it is our goal to make your visit to our website as functional and attractive as possible. As such we apply principles of data minimization, data reduction and limitations on use and distribution of personal data.  This means that your personal information is collected only for your originally specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and is not kept any longer than necessary. Sensitive data requires preventive protection - we act strictly in accordance with current provisions of the Data Protection (BDSG) and German Act for Telemedia Services (Telemediengesetz - TMG).

 


 

What data is collected?

We collect so-called inventory and personal data (§ § 14 and 15 TMG).
Inventory data are limited to the necessary information which is needed for transactions to be processed (name, mailing / home address, telephone number, email address).  Giving additional inventory information is purely voluntary and unrelated to the order (eg date of birth, mobile and fax number).  Collection and processing of personal data occurs only with your prior and explicit consent (§ 12 TMG).

Your browser automatically sends your user data. By visiting our website, as well as other websites, you are logged on a temporary log file server. Log files contain information such as typical user data, browser type, operating system, IP address, websites from which you visit us, or the server access time. With this data you provide us with important figures such as the average number of visitors to our Web site or the most visited pages. Your user date is purely statistical data, for internal purposes and is always anonymous. Inferences regarding you as a person are not possible. Immediately after statistical evaluation the data will be deleted.

 


 

How do we collect your personal data and how to access it?

When you order from us, your personal data, such as address and your preferred method of payment, is submitted as part of the ordering process. It is convenient to create a customer account. With an account you can register for future purchases with your email address and password without having to re-enter your information. Your password can not be viewed and will be encrypted and stored in a database.

You always have access to your stored data and can use your personal profile during the ordering process.  Or by selecting "My user account" you can update, modify or cancel your account altogether.

 


 

For what purposes do we use your information?

• to improve your access to our products and services
• for efficient order processing from order placement, to shipping and payment
• to contact you about the status of your order
• to notify you by email / newsletter on products and news
• to compile anonymous statistics to improve our offers  and service

 


 

Who has access to your data?

Your data will never be used outside our company, sold or shared with third parties, with the exception of companies required for order processing, such as shipping companies or financial institutions for the processing of payments.
Third-party advertisements, links to other websites or buttons that appear on our website may collect appropriate data, which we can not control. In this regard, we can not guarantee your privacy and refer to the privacy policy ("Privacy Policies") of the websites involved.

 


 

Optional use of cookies

Cookies are small data files that are stored on the user's computer. There are session cookies, which are stored within a browser session in the computer's memory, and there are persistent cookies. The latter make it unnecessary to reenter certain data and simplify navigation (e.g. "Automatic Login"- storing the username and encrypted password, or storing the shopping cart between visits). Cookies allow us to recognize you again, make possible services such as "recommendations", but do not have a personal identification to the user.
We offer both cookies options. They contain no personal information can not retrieve any information from your computer or interact with other cookies on your hard disk. For the use of necessary functions, we recommend that you leave the cookie function activated. You have the option to manage, block or delete cookies in your Browser Settings. 

 


 

Newsletter

We use the so-called ‘‘Double Opt-In’’ procedure. This ensures that no third party has made the application. Registration is not complete until you receive our confirmation email and confirm via a link. You are free to unsubscribe at any time. 

 


 

Right of access to stored data

You always have a right to access, correct or delete your personal data free of charge, unless it is required to fulfill the contract or its storage is legally required. You also have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your information through a written request.  Send us your request in writing via mail or email.

 


 

Data Security

Your confidential data is encrypted using industry-standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), which offers the highest possible encryption (128 bit).  It is then sent to us in a form that is unreadable to unauthorized persons. You can identify a website which uses encryption (for example when logging in "My user account") if the URL in the address bar begins with "https" ("s" meaning secure) instead of "http".
Despite preventive measures against unauthorized access (password-protected login, "firewall" protected servers, encryption technologies), we can not guarantee absolute safety. A fraud case with your encrypted data bank is however highly improbable. Credit card information must be reentered every time you place an order with us, and is not stored in your profile. Thus, even if unauthorized access to your password-protected account information occurs, the trespasser will not gain access to your bank account/credit card information (Payment method). If unauthorized charges ever do occur, you may contact your bank and the credit card, direct debit or pre-payment charges will be immediately refunded.

 


 

Subject to Change

jazzinotes reserves the right to update, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time in order to correspond to current legal requirements. Changes will be announced on the website. The version published on this website is valid at the time of your visit.

 


 

Do you have any further questions or comments about jazzinotes’ Privacy Policy?

Your questions and comments are always welcome (email)!

 

Hamburg, 25/06/2012

jazzinotes Publishing GmbH

 


 

End of Privacy Policy

 

Please note our Terms and Conditions.